African Giraffe skull
African Giraffe skull
Size: 70cm (L)
Giraffe have been placed on the CITES II list as from the 26 November 2019. For this reason we now have to obtain Cites export and import permit. This is allowed but if you are unfamiliar with CITES import permit for your country please email us first at firstname.lastname@example.org so we can explain the process to allow the hide into your country.
A large African Giraffe skull that originates from South Africa from the province of KwaZulu Natal. The Giraffe skull has been obtained through legal conservation practices and is ready to export. We obtain all permits needed by KZN Wildlife so you will know that your skull is 100% legal and can be imported into your country. Giraffes are not on the CITES list and are not endangered.
These African Giraffe skulls are not often available and we hardly ever get any in stock.
Our Giraffe skulls originate from KZN Wildlife which is a government run organization in South Africa that looks over the game reserves in the KwaZulu Natal. They give us all the correct permits for export so you however you may need to obtain a CITES import permit from your country for th skull so please inquire with us first if you are not sure. Some countries only require an export permit from us, other require the buyer to obtain an import permit from their country.
The Giraffe skull will enter your country via a fish and wildlife port where customs make sure that the permits are correct before forwarding your Giraffe skull through to you. We also have a few Giraffe skin cushions from time to time and other cushions made form various animal hides in our African cushion gallery
All sizes listed are approximate. The Giraffe skull you purchase and receive may differ just slightly in size, look, and/or pattern from the Giraffe skull shown in the picture because of the nature the variances in skulls.
We are registered with KZN Wildlife in KwaZulu Natal, South Africa who are our local conservation authorities in our area, we obtain any documentation needed from them for any items that is needed for your country. You can feel assured that you have bought from a legal, registered trader.
View our African Game skulls and horns gallery for more African skins or e-mails us if you are looking for a particular skull not on our website.
Facts about this animal
The giraffe is the tallest mammal in the world, with even new-born babies being taller than most humans. Characterized by its long legs, long neck, and distinctive spotted pattern, many people first believed the giraffe was a cross between a leopard and a camel, which is reflected in its scientific name, Giraffa camelopardalis. These long legs allow giraffes to run as fast as 35 miles (56 kilometers) an hour over short distances and cruise comfortably at 10 miles (16 kilometers) an hour over longer distances.
Giraffes live primarily in savanna areas in the sub-Saharan region of Africa. Their extreme height allows them to eat leaves and shoots located much higher than other animals can reach. In particular, they seek out acacia trees. Their long tongues are helpful in eating because they help pull leaves from the trees. Spending most of the day eating, a full-grown giraffe consumes over 45 kg (100 lb.) of leaves and twigs a day. Even the giraffe's tongue is long! The 21-inch (53-centimeter) tongue helps them pluck tasty morsels from branches. Giraffes eat most of the time and, like cows, regurgitate food and chew it as cud.
The giraffe's stature can be a disadvantage as well—it is difficult and dangerous for a giraffe to drink at a water hole. To do so they must spread their legs and bend down in an awkward position that makes them vulnerable to predators like Africa's big cats. Giraffes only need to drink once every several days; they get most of their water from the luscious plants they eat.
When giraffes walk, they move both legs on one side of their body and then both legs on the other side; this is unique to giraffes. However, they run in a similar style to other mammals, swinging their rear legs and front legs in unison. Giraffes sleep less than two hours a day. In general, they sleep with their feet tucked under them and their head resting on their hindquarters, but they can also sleep for short periods of time standing up.
- Class: MAMMALIA
- Name: Giraffe
- Scientific Name: Giraffa camelopardalis
- Size: 4.3 - 5.8m high
- Weight: Around 800 kg for females and 1250 kg for adults
- Life span: Around 25 years in the wild
- Diet: Herbivore
- Predictors: Lions, other big cats
Conservation status: Least concern / abundant