African White Blesbuck hide
African White Blesbuck hide
Size: 110cm x 90cm (L x H)
Known as Blesbok in South Africa and Blesbuck internationally.
This is an uncommon white African Blesbok hide that originates from South Africa. The Blesbok hide is usually a deep brown color and this can be seen on our website at our common Blesbok hide page .A mutation in color, the white Blesbok is not an albino, but rather merely a variation in color known as a 'morph' species This white Blesbok hide is found very occasionally when the Blesbok hair remain white through adult hood and does not change to the brown color.The Blesbok is found in large quantifies in most South Africa game reserves in large herds in open grasslands.
The hide of the Blesbuck is very soft and the hair is fine. These Blesbuck hide makes for excellent floor mats or cushions and has a great to feel.
All sizes listed are approximate. The Blesbok hide you purchase and receive may differ just slightly in size, look, and/or color from the Blesbok hide shown in the picture because each hide is natural, no two are exactly the same.
We are registered with KZN Wildlife in KwaZulu Natal, South Africa who are our local conservation authorities in our area, we obtain any documentation needed from them for any items that is needed for your country. You can feel assured that you have bought from a legal, registered trader.
If you are looking for other African game skin cushions return to our main African game skin page
Facts about this animal
The white Blesbok is a breed, not a subspecies. It is actually a very pale color phase-seldom, if ever, pure white-that is produced by selective breeding on private ranches. Except for color, it is identical to the ordinary Blesbok, with horns of equal size. A mutation in color, the white Blesbok is not an albino, but rather merely a variation in color known as a 'morph' species This white Blesbok hide is found very occasionally when the Blesbok hair remain white through adult hood and does not change to the brown color.
Blesbok is type of antelope that belongs to the bovid family. It can be found in South Africa. Blesbok inhabits sparsely wooded areas and grasslands on the higher altitude. These animals were hunted nearly to extinction until the 19th century. Thanks to great conservation efforts and strict hunting policies, population of Blesbok managed to recover. 97% of Blesbok currently resides on the private ranches, while only 3% roams freely in the wild (in national parks).
Common Blesbok has reddish-brown fur with flame-shaped white marking on the face. Brown stripe divides "blaze" above the eyes. Belly, inner part of buttocks, area around the tail and lower parts of legs are white colored.
The Blesbok gets its name from the Afrikaans word 'bles' which means blaze. This relates to the white face of this antelope. The Blesbok is very similar to the Bontebok and they are in fact closely related. Blesbok are most often seen in areas of open grassland.
Blesbok can run at the speed of 43 miles per hour when it needs to escape from the predators. They migrate seasonally toward the areas rich in grass and live in small herds that consist of 10 to 25 animals. Mature males protect females and young animals within the group and the herd usually resides on a territory of 2.5 to 6 acres. Males use piles of dung to mark the borders of their territory.
- Scientific Name: Damaliscus pygargus phillipsi
- Size: Shoulder 140-160cm
- Weight: Male = weigh 65-75 kg ; Female = 65-65 kg
- Lifespan: 12-15 years in the wild
- Habitat: highveld, open grassveld / grassland with water
- Diet: Grazers
- Gestation: 8 months
- Predators: Lions, cheetahs, hyenas, leopards, humans
Conservation status: Least concern / abundant