African Gray Duiker hide
Click on image for larger view
African Gray Duiker skin / hide
Region: South Africa
Material: Leather / hide
Size: 65cm x 40cm (L x H)Add to Cart
African Gray Duiker hide
Size: 65cm x 40cm (L x H)
AA good quality African Duiker tanned Duiker hide that originates from South Africa. The Duiker is a small antelope that when fully grown is between 90-135cm in length, it weights between 18 - 21 kg's with a horn length of about 11cm.
All Duiker hides require permits for export purposes. The price of the permit is included in the shipping cost.
All sizes listed are approximate. The Duiker hide you purchase and receive may differ just slightly in size, look, and/or pattern from the Duiker hide shown in the picture because of the nature of animal hides each Duiker hide is unique.
If you are looking for other African game skins return to our main African game skin page
Facts about this animal
A Duiker is any one of 21 species of antelope belonging to the Cephalophus, Philatomba or Sylvicapra genera. Native to Sub-Saharan Africa, Duiker range in size from the tiny blue Duiker at only 8lbs to the yellow-backed Duiker at over 130lbs. They have short, glossy fur in a variety of colors and patterns depending on species. All male and some female Duiker have simple conical horns.
The Grey Duiker which we sell has a coat that is generally pale reddish-brown to grizzled gray, depending on the geographical location. The undersides are whitish, while the muzzle, nose bridge, and forelegs are black. The short tail is black on the top, contrasting sharply with the fluffy white underside. The long, pointed ears are separated by a tuft of hair on the forehead. Females are usually larger than males. The sharply pointed horns are usually found only in males and grow 7-18 cm / 3-7 inches long. The horns are more vertically oriented than in other Duiker species, due to the more open habitat.
Duiker have low-slung bodies on slender legs, wedge-shaped heads topped by a crest of long hair, and relatively large eyes. With their heads held close to the ground, Duiker can move easily through the dense vegetation of forests and bushlands. They regularly run through these areas and when disturbed, plunge into thick cover to hide. This trait is the source of the name "Duiker," which in Dutch means "diver.
Feeding predominantly from dusk until dawn, the gray Duiker rests in favorite hiding places in scrub or grass during the day. This small antelope has exceptional speed and stamina, and is usually able to outrun predictors that chase after it. The home ranges of individuals of the same sex rarely overlap. However, there is substantial common land in the ranges of individuals of the opposite sexes. Males are territorial, marking their defended areas with preorbital secretions and attacking other males that intrude. The favorite resting place of these males is a high spot overlooking their territory. In favorable areas there are approximately 2 animals per square kilometer. Juveniles make a loud bleat if caught, which brings the parents running.
- Scientific Name: Sylvicapra grimmia
- Size: Shoulder 45-60cm
- Weight: 10-20kg
- Lifespan: 10-12 years in the wild
- Forest and bush
- Diet: Browsers - Fruit, leaves, seeds and foliage
- Gestation: 6-7 months
- Predators: Lions, cheetahs, hyenas, leopards, humans
Conservation status: Least concern / abundant